Orbit Communication Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1950
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Stock Symbol
  • ORBI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $6.22
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Orbit Communication Systems General Information

Description

Orbit Technologies Ltd is an Israel based company engages in the provision of Satellite Communications Systems, Tracking and Telemetry Systems and Communication Management Systems for Airborne, Marine, and Ground vessels, in both Commercial and Military applications. Its activities are divided into below the main business lines. The Mobile Satcom business line offers marine, air, train, and land mobile satcom systems that are used for television reception and for data applications such as Internet and video. Its Tracking business line provides full solutions for tracking low orbiting satellites, aircraft, UAVs, and missiles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alchut
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Government
Stock Exchange
TAE
Primary Office
  • 8D Hatzoran Street
  • PO Box 8657
  • Netanya 42504
  • Israel
+972 00-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orbit Communication Systems Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.22 $6.63 $3.96 - $7.03 $124M 18.7M 14.1K
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Orbit Communication Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orbit Communication Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orbit Communication Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Orbit Technologies Ltd is an Israel based company engages in the provision of Satellite Communications Systems, Tracking
Telecommunications Service Providers
Netanya, Israel
0000
000000000 0000

000000

r incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ul
000000000000000000000 00000000
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Orbit Communication Systems Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RigNet Formerly VC-backed Houston, TX 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000&0
000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 000 00.000 000000000000
0000 00000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Covington, LA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Orbit Communication Systems Patents

Orbit Communication Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210195336-A1 Aircraft stereo headset for 3d audio using four-wire plug Pending 23-Dec-2019 00000000
EP-3056807-A1 Improved light fixture Granted 11-Feb-2015 0000000000 0
EP-3056807-B1 Improved light fixture Expired - Fee Related 11-Feb-2015 0000000000
US-20160226602-A1 Antenna view blockage scanner Granted 01-Feb-2015 0000000000
US-9960861-B2 Antenna view blockage scanner Active 01-Feb-2015 H04B17/103
To view Orbit Communication Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

Orbit Communication Systems Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ben Weinberger Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Eshchar Chief Executive Officer
Meirav Dudek Chief Financial Officer
Moshe Myk Co-Founder
Teddy Beeri Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Orbit Communication Systems Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000 Orbit Communication Systems Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Orbit Communication Systems Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orbit Communication Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orbit Communication Systems Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 26-Dec-2021 0000000000 Application Software 000000 00
To view Orbit Communication Systems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »