TekConnect Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 90

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

TekConnect General Information

Description

Provider of information technology services to schools, colleges and universities in the Northeast region of the United States. The company offers a range of services including computer and software integration, network design and implementation, project management, custom-designed software applications, technology consulting, e-commerce based procurement systems, professional education and development, technology refresh programs, help desk system and training services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Golden Hedge
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1 Keystone Avenue
  • Suite 700
  • Cherry Hill, NJ 08003
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TekConnect Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 12-Oct-2006 00.000 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 26-Jun-2003 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
3. Debt - General 14-Aug-2002 000 00.000 Completed Profitable
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 03-Jul-2002 $750K $2.75M Completed Profitable
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 20-Feb-2002 $2M $2M Completed Profitable
To view TekConnect’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TekConnect Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TekConnect Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Greenlight Private Equity Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jason Woolley Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michael Peca Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view TekConnect’s complete investors history, request access »

TekConnect FAQs

  • When was TekConnect founded?

    TekConnect was founded in 1975.

  • Who is the founder of TekConnect?

    Steve Struthers is the founder of TekConnect.

  • Where is TekConnect headquartered?

    TekConnect is headquartered in Cherry Hill, NJ.

  • What is the size of TekConnect?

    TekConnect has 90 total employees.

  • What industry is TekConnect in?

    TekConnect’s primary industry is Systems and Information Management.

  • Is TekConnect a private or public company?

    TekConnect is a Private company.

  • What is TekConnect’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TekConnect is 000000.

  • How much funding has TekConnect raised over time?

    TekConnect has raised $6.35M.

  • Who are TekConnect’s investors?

    Greenlight Private Equity Partners, Jason Woolley, and Michael Peca have invested in TekConnect.

  • When was TekConnect acquired?

    TekConnect was acquired on 12-Oct-2006.

  • Who acquired TekConnect?

    TekConnect was acquired by Dyntek.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »