Lioness Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $130K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Lioness General Information

Description

Manufacturer of an adaptive vibrator designed to guide women to understand, discover and take control of their own body. The company's product includes an adaptive vibrator with a bio-metric sensor-based vibrator paired with an application that allows users to visualize what the body is telling them and ask questions to a supportive community, enabling women to get personalized sex advice and to characterize and understand their sexuality.

Contact Information

Website
www.lioness.io
Formerly Known As
SmartBod
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Primary Office
  • 510 3rd Street
  • Suite 102
  • Oakland, CA 94607
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lioness Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Product Crowdfunding 10-Apr-2016 $130K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 15-Jul-2015 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jun-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Lioness’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lioness Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Liz Klinger Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
James Wang Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Anna Lee Co-Founder & Vice President of Engineering
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lioness Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lioness Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Creative Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin Moore Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Berkeley SkyDeck Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
California Institute for Quantitative Biosciences Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
CITRIS Foundry Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »