Burt's Bees Baby Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 1

Burt's Bees Baby General Information

Description

Manufacturer and producer of organic cotton children's clothing and accessories intended to nurture the children naturally. The company's clothing and accessories focus on offering a collection of 100% organic cotton apparel, accessories, bath and gifts for newborns, toddlers and kids with impeccable quality, enabling users to get organic products for babies and kids.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Project Honey
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Internet Retail
Other Apparel
Primary Office
  • 85 Mill Plain Road
  • Suite V2
  • Fairfield, CT 06824
  • United States

Burt's Bees Baby Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Burt's Bees Baby Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Debt - PPP 01-May-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 21-Jun-2019 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 16-Jun-2017 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B2) 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 03-Jan-2013 $7.6M $16.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Apr-2011 $8.97M $8.97M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Burt's Bees Baby’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Burt's Bees Baby Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B-2 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 1,030,111 $0.000100 6% $7.38 $7.38 1x $7.38 10.14%
Series A 4,061,078 $0.000100 6% $2.21 $2.21 1x $2.21 39.99%
To view Burt's Bees Baby’s complete cap table history, request access »

Burt's Bees Baby Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and producer of organic cotton children's clothing and accessories intended to nurture the children natural
Clothing
Fairfield, CT
25 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore m
00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000 00

quat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
00000000
Portland, OR
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Burt's Bees Baby Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Primary Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Portland, OR 000 0000 000000000000 0000
000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000 0000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000.00 000000&0
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Burt's Bees Baby Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Maria Nyline-Asker Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Sharon Lynn Chief Financial Officer & Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Burt's Bees Baby Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Archibald Cox Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Carlos Lopez-Ona Burt's Bees Baby Board Member 000 0000
Evan Guillemin Burt's Bees Baby Board Member 000 0000
Maria Nyline-Asker Burt's Bees Baby Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Ridgway White Burt's Bees Baby Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Burt's Bees Baby Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Burt's Bees Baby Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Stelac Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Burt's Bees Baby’s complete investors history, request access »