EnPower Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • (Cancelled)
  • Investors
  • 5

EnPower General Information

Description

Developer of electrode technology designed to increase the charging rate in batteries. The company's abuse-tolerant electrode technology enables dramatic cell-level improvements without introducing new chemistries and also mitigates unwanted reactions from happening, providing users with hi-performance battery packs and systems for demanding applications. The company has also developed a non-flammable LiB.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Big Delta Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Primary Office
  • 777 West Pinnacle Peak Road
  • Suite B109
  • Phoenix, AZ 85027
  • United States
+1 (480) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EnPower Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Nov-2020 Cancelled Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 06-Jun-2019 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2017 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Jan-2016 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 23-Oct-2015 $1M $1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 31-Jul-2014 Completed Startup
To view EnPower’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

EnPower Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of electrode technology designed to increase the charging rate in batteries. The company's abuse-tolerant elec
Energy Storage
Phoenix, AZ
10 As of 2020
00.000
00000000000

00000000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
000000 0000000
Dübendorf, Switzerland
0000

000000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
000000 0000000
Carlsbad, CA
0 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EnPower Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Battrion Accelerator/Incubator Backed Dübendorf, Switzerland 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Carlsbad, CA 0 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

EnPower Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Annette Finsterbusch Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Adrian Yao Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Louise Hardman Strategic Marketing Manager
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

EnPower Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Annette Finsterbusch Ph.D EnPower Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Donald Kendall Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Weinberg JD Self Board Member 000 0000
To view EnPower’s complete board members history, request access »

EnPower Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EnPower Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Houston Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
United States Department of Defense Government 000 0000 000000 0
Clint Carlson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OwlSpark Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view EnPower’s complete investors history, request access »