Spirit Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Upcoming)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 6

Spirit Energy General Information

Description

Supplier of natural gas and oil. The company engages in supply of natural gas and oil to the European markets through exploration, production and acquisitions of oil-and-gas fields.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bayerngas Norge
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Transportation
Energy Exploration
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1st Floor
  • 20 Kingston Road
  • Staines-upon-Thames TW18 4LG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01224 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spirit Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spirit Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spirit Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Supplier of natural gas and oil. The company engages in supply of natural gas and oil to the European markets through ex
Energy Production
Staines-upon-Thames, United Kingdom
1,100 As of 2021
0.00 0000-00-00
0&0

00000000

modo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugi
000000 00000000000
Kamchatka, Russia
000000000000

0000000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
000000 0000000000
Moscow, Russia
00000 As of 0000
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spirit Energy Competitors (56)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kamchatgazprom Corporate Backed or Acquired Kamchatka, Russia 000000000000
0000000 (0000000 0 Corporation Moscow, Russia 00000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
00000000 0000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Moscow, Russia 000000&0
00000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 56 competitors. Get the full list »

Spirit Energy Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Cox Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spirit Energy Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000 Spirit Energy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Spirit Energy’s complete board members history, request access »

Spirit Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spirit Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spirit Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spirit Energy Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 0000000 03-Nov-2018 00000 0000000 Other Commercial Products
00000000 (00000000 11-Dec-2017 000000000 00000000 Energy Exploration 00000 000
00000-0000000 (000 28-Mar-2012 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
000000000 00000000 17-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 Energy Exploration 0000 0000000
Bayerngas UK 02-Sep-2009 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Energy Exploration 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »