Experis Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Experis General Information

Description

Provider of IT staffing services intended to help organizations transform their digital infrastructure. The company delivers a powerful combination of in-demand technical skills together with the soft skills that are critical for business success, thereby enabling organizations to cultivate individuals and teams prepared for the digital age.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jefferson Wells and Manpower Professional, Elan Computing, Elan
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Floor 1, Building 8
  • Exchange Quay, Salford
  • Manchester M5 3EQ
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Experis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Experis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Experis Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of IT staffing services intended to help organizations transform their digital infrastructure. The company deli
Human Capital Services
Manchester, United Kingdom
500 As of 2023
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua
00000 0000000 000000
McLean, VA
0000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugi
00000 0000000 000000
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000. 00 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Experis Competitors (70)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dexian Formerly PE-Backed McLean, VA 0000 000000000000
Insight Global Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 00000 00000000. 00 00000
Adecco Corporation Vantaa, Finland 000
TRC Talent Solutions Corporation Atlanta, GA 000
Hudson RPO Formerly PE-Backed Old Greenwich, CT 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 70 competitors. Get the full list »

Experis Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Trygve Solem Managing Director & Executive Director
Christer Alm Consultant
Sean Costello Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Experis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Experis Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Experis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Experis Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Veritaaq Technology House 24-Sep-2015 0000000000 Systems and Information Management
Integral Search 21-Mar-2014 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
The SJB Group 01-Dec-2013 Merger/Acquisition Human Capital Services 00000 000
To view Experis’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Experis Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The SJB Group Human Capital Services London, United Kingdom 2003
Integral Search Recruiting Firm London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Experis’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Experis FAQs

  • When was Experis founded?

    Experis was founded in 1998.

  • Where is Experis headquartered?

    Experis is headquartered in Manchester, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Experis?

    Experis has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is Experis in?

    Experis’s primary industry is Human Capital Services.

  • Is Experis a private or public company?

    Experis is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Experis?

    The current valuation of Experis is 00000.

  • What is Experis’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Experis is 00000.

  • Who are Experis’s investors?

    Baird Capital and Granville Private Equity Managers have invested in Experis.

  • Who are Experis’s competitors?

    Dexian, Insight Global, Adecco, TRC Talent Solutions, and Hudson RPO are some of the 70 competitors of Experis.

  • When was Experis acquired?

    Experis was acquired on 24-Jan-2000.

  • Who acquired Experis?

    Experis was acquired by ManpowerGroup.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »