Brooks Brothers Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1818
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 4

Brooks Brothers Group General Information

Description

Retailer of apparel and accessories for men, women and kids. The company's products include dress shirts, sport shirts, ties, blazers, suits, sport coats and vests, sweaters, formal wear, dress trousers, casual pants, polos, rugby shirts and tees, shorts, socks, sleepwear, non-iron dress shirts, blouses, knits, jackets, pants, skirts and petites. Additionally, the company provides shoes, accessories and home decor. The company offers its products through its stores in the United States, Canada, and internationally and also sells products online, enabling customers to obtain high-end menswear, womenswear, children's apparel and accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Retail Brand Alliance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 100 Phoenix Avenue
  • Enfield, CT 06082
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brooks Brothers Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brooks Brothers Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brooks Brothers Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Retailer of apparel and accessories for men, women and kids. The company's products include dress shirts, sport shirts,
Clothing
Enfield, CT
4,000 As of 2020
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

0000000

ugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia dese
00000000
Richmond, VA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000

0.0000 0

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia de
000000000 000000
Lynchburg, VA
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Brooks Brothers Group Competitors (45)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ledbury Venture Capital-Backed Richmond, VA 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
0.0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Lynchburg, VA 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Anaheim, CA 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Tustin, CA 00 000.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 45 competitors. Get the full list »

Brooks Brothers Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Claudio Vecchio Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Steven Goldaper Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Stephen Marotta Chief Restructuring Officer
To view Brooks Brothers Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Brooks Brothers Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Brooks Brothers Group Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Brooks Brothers Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Brooks Brothers Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brooks Brothers Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 00 24-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 Accessories 0000000 0000000
00000000 000000 & 04-Jun-2012 00000 0000000 Clothing 0000000 0000000
000000000 00000000 13-Jul-2008 000000000000000000 Clothing 0000000 0000000
Carolee 01-Jan-2001 Merger/Acquisition Luxury Goods 0000000 0000000
To view Brooks Brothers Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Brooks Brothers Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Brooks Brothers Australia Accessories Alexandria, Australia 2013
0000000 Luxury Goods Greenwich, CT 0000
000000000 00000000 Clothing Haverhill, MA 0000
To view Brooks Brothers Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »