Vivint Smart Home Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 12,100
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VVNT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $11.05
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Vivint Smart Home General Information

Description

Vivint Smart Home Inc is a smart home platform company. It provides a fully integrated solution for consumers with vertically integrated business model which includes hardware, software, sales, installation, support and professional monitoring. The company offers Home Security Systems, Wireless Security Cameras, Smart Security Devices such as Smart Locks and Garage Door Openers, Doorbell Video Cameras, and Burglary Sensor Detection, among others. The group operates in the United States and Canada, of which key revenue is derived from the United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.vivint.com
Formerly Known As
APX Alarm Security Solutions
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Electronics (B2C)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 4931 North 300 West
  • Provo, UT 84604
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000

Vivint Smart Home Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vivint Smart Home Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$11.05 $11.66 $9.95 - $25.10 $2.31B 209M 377K -$2.75

Vivint Smart Home Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 5,368,237 6,725,330
Revenue 1,349,856 1,260,566 1,155,981 1,050,441
EBITDA (244,206) (282,276) (28,465) (113,549)
Net Income (531,524) (595,198) (395,924) (472,635)
Total Assets 2,973,802 2,876,618 2,604,408
Total Debt 2,882,950 2,893,243 3,370,012 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Vivint Smart Home Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vivint Smart Home‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vivint Smart Home Executive Team (31)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Bywater Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Bywater Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dale Gerard Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Patrick Kelliher Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Daniel Garen JD Chief Ethics and Compliance Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 31 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vivint Smart Home Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Vivint Smart Home Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Vivint Smart Home Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Vivint Smart Home Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0'0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Vivint Smart Home Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vivint Smart Home Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vivint Smart Home‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vivint Smart Home Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 17-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 0000 00000000
000000000 00000000 14-Aug-2015 00000 00000 00 000.00 Wireless Communications Equipment
00000 000000 10-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 Storage (IT)
000000000 23-Jan-2014 0000000000 Other Utilities
Smartrove 29-May-2013 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Connectivity Products
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Vivint Smart Home Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 Connectivity Products Saratoga, CA 0000
To view Vivint Smart Home’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Vivint Smart Home Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 14-Aug-2015 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 13 buyers
To view Vivint Smart Home’s complete exits history, request access »