Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Monzo

Monzo
2015 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE (Upcoming)
$130M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
10 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a mobile banking application designed to offer banking service. The company's application uses smartphone technology to update balances instantly, give intelligent notifications and track day-to-day financial transactions without any usage fees, enabling customers to get a graphical timeline of their overall expenditures and get control over their spending.

Website
Formerly Known As
Mondo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 38 Finsbury Square
  • London EC2A 1PX
  • England, United Kingdom
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Monzo’s full profile, request a free trial.

Monzo Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC $130M 00.000 Upcoming Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 16-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
6. Early Stage VC 08-Nov-2017 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 19-Jul-2017 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
4. Angel (individual) 14-Mar-2017 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
3. Early Stage VC 27-Oct-2016 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 18-Apr-2016 $8.57M $11.7M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 30-Jun-2015 $3.11M $3.11M 0000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Monzo Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series E 0,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series E 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series E 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series E 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
D Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
C Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
B Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 11,676,610 $0.000000 $0.67 $0.67 $0.67 9.67%
Ordinary 35,805,678 $0.000000 $0.26 $0.26 1x $0.26 29.66%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Monzo Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Numbrs Private Equity-Backed Zurich, Switzerland 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000 (0000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00.00 000000000 00.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Monzo Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 (00000 0000 00000 Other Financial Services
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Monzo Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
General Catalyst Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Goodwater Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin Systrom Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michael Moritz Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Monzo Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul Rippon Co-Founder & Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Tom Blomfield Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tom Foster-Carter Chief Operating Officer
Jonas Huckestein Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Monzo Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Amy Kirk Monzo Board Member 000 0000
Eileen Burbidge Passion Capital Board Member 000 0000
Gray Hoffman Monzo Chairman 000 0000
Keith Woollard Monzo Board Member 000 0000
Miles Grimshaw Thrive Capital Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »