Black Diamond Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 73
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BDTX
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $9.63
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Black Diamond Therapeutics General Information

Description

Black Diamond Therapeutics Inc is a precision oncology medicine company. It is engaged in the discovery and development of small molecule, tumor-agnostic therapies. The company has one pipeline technology platform, namely Mutation-Allostery-Pharmacology, which is targeting mutations in cancer. Its drugs under pipeline are BDTX-189 and BDTX-1535.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aset Therapeutics, Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • One Main Street, 10th Floor
  • Cambridge, MA 02142
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Black Diamond Therapeutics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Black Diamond Therapeutics Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.63 $9.80 $8.75 - $37.76 $355M 36.2M 313K -$2.92

Black Diamond Therapeutics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 164,992 829,275
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (109,638) (71,242) (35,672) (8,891)
Net Income (105,190) (67,254) (35,258) (8,931)
Total Assets 287,882 329,670 158,295 51,826
Total Debt 13,858 8,741 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Black Diamond Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Black Diamond Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Black Diamond Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Black Diamond Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Black Diamond Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Black Diamond Therapeutics Inc is a precision oncology medicine company. It is engaged in the discovery and development
Biotechnology
Cambridge, MA
73 As of 2020
00000
0000 00000

0000000

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
0000 000000000
Boston, MA
0 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

liqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea comm
0000000000000
Gaithersburg, MD
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Black Diamond Therapeutics Competitors (55)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aileron Therapeutics Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 0 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Gaithersburg, MD 00 00000 00000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Burlingame, CA 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Carlos, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 00 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 55 competitors. Get the full list »

Black Diamond Therapeutics Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Epstein Ph.D Co-Founder, President and Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Leggett Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Brent Hatzis-Schoch JD Chief Operating Officer, Operations & General Counsel, Legal
Christopher Roberts Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Fang Ni Chief Business Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Black Diamond Therapeutics Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexander Mayweg Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Ali Behbahani MD New Enterprise Associates Board Member 000 0000
Bradley Bolzon Ph.D Versant Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Derek DiRocco Ph.D RA Capital Management Board Observer 000 0000
Garry Menzel Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Black Diamond Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Black Diamond Therapeutics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Black Diamond Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial