Riva Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Riva Health General Information

Description

Developer of a digital therapeutics application designed to monitor cardiovascular diseases. The company's application reads changes in a person's blood pressure using an iPhone's camera and graphics processing power and relies on a technique called photoplethysmography, enabling users to check their blood pressure while sitting at home from their iPhone.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lion Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 728 Lexington Way
  • Burlingame, CA 94010
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Riva Health Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Riva Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Seed Round 17-Mar-2021 $15.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 05-Sep-2019 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 18-Nov-2016 $567K $3.95M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 30-Jun-2015 $3.38M $3.38M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Riva Health’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Riva Health Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 1 7,111,135 $0.001000 $0.01 $0.15 $0.15 1x $0.15 2.84%
To view Riva Health’s complete cap table history, request access »

Riva Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital therapeutics application designed to monitor cardiovascular diseases. The company's application r
Monitoring Equipment
Burlingame, CA
20 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Lausanne, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Riva Health Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Lausanne, Switzerland 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Riva Health Patents

Riva Health Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210093210-A1 Method and system for determining cardiovascular parameters Pending 01-Oct-2019 00000000000
US-20160360980-A1 Method and system for cardiovascular disease assessment and management Granted 15-Jun-2015 00000000000 0
US-10420475-B2 Method and system for cardiovascular disease assessment and management Active 15-Jun-2015 00000000000 0
US-20190357781-A1 Method and system for cardiovascular disease assessment and management Pending 15-Jun-2015 00000000000
US-20170065230-A1 Method and system for acquiring data for assessment of cardiovascular disease Granted 15-Jun-2015 A61B5/7275 0

Riva Health Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dag Kittlaus Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tuhin Sinha Ph.D Co-Founder, President & Board Member
Elton Satusky Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Riva Health Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Dag Kittlaus Riva Health Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Greg Yap Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Zane MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Tuhin Sinha Ph.D Riva Health Co-Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Riva Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Riva Health Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Brandon Cruz Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CU Healthcare Innovation Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Larry Gies Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Menlo Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KCK Group Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »