Katope International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Katope International General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of exotic fruits and vegetables. The company markets, distributes, exports and supplies citrus, exotic and off-season fruit. It offers avocados, pineapples, lychees, mangoes, oranges, lemons, nectarines, plums, peaches, apricots, apples, pears, and grapes for producers and retailers Europe. It is based in Rungis, France, and also has offices in South Africa, Japan, and the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Malet Azoulay
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Other Industries
Other Retail
Food Products
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 53 Rue de Montpellier
  • 94150 Rungis
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Katope International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Katope International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Katope International Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jacques Azoulay Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Guy Azoulay Managing Director
To view Katope International’s complete executive team members history, request access »