The Bay Club Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,058
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 9

The Bay Club Company General Information

Description

Operator of lifestyle and hospitality campuses intended to provide experiences that celebrate an active and vibrant lifestyle. The company offers fitness, leisure, outdoor and indoor sports facilities, programming for the whole family, engaging social events and dining experiences, spa amenities, and convenient business lounges, as well as unprecedented travel and resort opportunities, enabling members to actively participate in improving the quality of life.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Western Athletic Clubs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Primary Office
  • 150 Greenwich Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Bay Club Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Bay Club Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Bay Club Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of lifestyle and hospitality campuses intended to provide experiences that celebrate an active and vibrant life
Leisure Facilities
San Francisco, CA
1,058 As of 2021
000.00
000000000000 000.00

0000000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
0000000 0000000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000

00000 00

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
0000000 0000000000
New York, NY
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Bay Club Company Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Equinox Fitness Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000 - 00000
00000 0000000 Private Debt Financed New York, NY 000000000
000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Woodbury, MN 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00 0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Carlsbad, CA 00000 00000 0000000000. 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

The Bay Club Company Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Stevens Chief Executive Officer & President
Kevin Klipfel Chief Financial Officer
Amber Cook Diversity and Inclusion Director
Lloyd Cook Diversity and Inclusion Director
Pete Jones Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Bay Club Company Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 Kohlberg Kravis Roberts Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

The Bay Club Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Bay Club Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Bay Club Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Bay Club Company Investments (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 (00 13-Nov-2018 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0000000
00000000 000000 00 01-May-2018 0000000000 Leisure Facilities 0000000 0000000
000000000 0000000 25-May-2017 0000000000 0000 Leisure Facilities 00000 0000000
000 0000 0000 00 0 19-Jul-2016 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0000000
Fairbanks Ranch Country Club 15-Jul-2016 Buyout/LBO Leisure Facilities 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments. Get the full list »

The Bay Club Company Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 0000000 Leisure Facilities Manhattan Beach, CA 0000
To view The Bay Club Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »