WJZE-FM Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

WJZE-FM General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a radio broadcasting station in Ohio. The station broadcasts at 97.3 MHz with an ERP of 1.6Kw (with a planned upgrade to 3.8Kw, pending FCC approval) and is licensed to Oak Harbor, Ohio. The station's effective radio power is 43000 watts, with 118.1 meters of height above average terrain, 115.4 meters of height above ground level, and 307.4 meters of height above sea level. The station was granted license to operate on January 17, 2007, with expiry date of October 1, 2012.

Contact Information

Website
www.hot973.net
Formerly Known As
Classic rock 97.3 WJZE, 97.3 The Fox, WFUA
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Primary Office
  • Airport Highway
  • OH
  • United States
+1 (419) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WJZE-FM Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WJZE-FM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WJZE-FM Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial