Key Air Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Key Air General Information

Description

Provider of executive charter and aircraft management services in the United States. The company's charter and aircraft management services intends to provide stability, experience and unsurpassed customer satisfaction through unmatched safety and security. The company's Fixed Base Operations (FBO services) and private aviation terminal space in strategic locations nationwide to provide a seamless private air travel experience to major U.S. cities like New York, Boston, Minneapolis-St. Paul, Palm Beach and Los Angeles.

Contact Information

Website
www.keyair.com
Formerly Known As
Aircraft Management Merger Sub
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Acquirer
Clay Lacy Aviation
Corporate Office
  • Three Juliano Drive
  • Suite 201
  • Oxford, CT 06478
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Key Air Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Key Air‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Key Air Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Danny Olmstead Vice President, Flight Operations
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Key Air Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Key Air Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Key Air‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Key Air FAQs

  • When was Key Air founded?

    Key Air was founded in 1986.

  • Where is Key Air headquartered?

    Key Air is headquartered in Oxford, CT.

  • What is the size of Key Air?

    Key Air has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is Key Air in?

    Key Air’s primary industry is Air.

  • Is Key Air a private or public company?

    Key Air is a Private company.

  • What is Key Air’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Key Air is 00000.

  • Who are Key Air’s investors?

    Rizvi Traverse Management and Starwood Capital Group have invested in Key Air.

  • When was Key Air acquired?

    Key Air was acquired on 14-Sep-2016.

  • Who acquired Key Air?

    Key Air was acquired by Clay Lacy Aviation.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »