Racefox Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.58M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Racefox General Information

Description

Provider of digital running and skiing coaching system designed to offer motion analysis and guidance. The company's system comprises a sensors-based wearable device connected to a smartphone application that measures and provides info on torso acceleration, frequency, drag, feet orientation and other performance metrics in real-time, enabling athletes and skiers to train correctly and get feedback in real-time, as well as get in-depth statistics for every session.

Contact Information

Website
www.racefox.com
Formerly Known As
WeMeMove
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Primary Office
  • Stora Skuggans Väg 13
  • 115 42 Stockholm
  • Sweden

Racefox Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Racefox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 16-May-2019 $1.58M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 06-Dec-2018 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Aug-2016 $350K $350K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 15-May-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Racefox’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Racefox Patents

Racefox Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160192866-A1 Determining performance indicators for periodic movements Granted 18-Jul-2013 0000000000 0
US-10271775-B2 Determining performance indicators for periodic movements Active 18-Jul-2013 0000000000

Racefox Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Claes Kalderén Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Mohammed El Betagy Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Christer Norström Ph.D Co-Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Racefox Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Christer Norström Ph.D Racefox Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Racefox’s complete board members history, request access »

Racefox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Racefox Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Doberman Forward Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spintop Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tord Gjerdalen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon 2020 Government 000 0000 000000 0
Almi Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »