The Gleneagles Hotels Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1924

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 806

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

The Gleneagles Hotels General Information

Description

Operator of a luxury hotel intended to offer accommodation facilities. The company offers rooms, restaurants, spa and wellness, golf courses and resort areas, enabling clients to enjoy vacations and leisure activities with family.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hermanus
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Auchterarder
  • Perth PH3 1NF
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01764 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Gleneagles Hotels Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Gleneagles Hotels‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Gleneagles Hotels Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a luxury hotel intended to offer accommodation facilities. The company offers rooms, restaurants, spa and we
Hotels and Resorts
Perth, United Kingdom
806 As of 2024
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
000000 000 0000000
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
00000 As of 0000

000 00

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
000000 000 0000000
Colombo, Sri Lanka
000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Gleneagles Hotels Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Jumeirah International Corporation Dubai, United Arab Emirates 00000
Tal Lanka Hotels Corporation Colombo, Sri Lanka 000 00000000
Fairmont Hotels & Resorts Formerly PE-Backed Toronto, Canada 00000 000000&0
Hand Picked Hotels Corporation Sevenoaks, United Kingdom 000
Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 00000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

The Gleneagles Hotels Patents

The Gleneagles Hotels Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-260420-B2 Transport package Inactive 03-Feb-1962
AU-2679263-A Transport package Inactive 03-Feb-1962

The Gleneagles Hotels Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
David Kemp Director, Finance
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Gleneagles Hotels Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 0000 The Gleneagles Hotels Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Ennismore Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

The Gleneagles Hotels Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Gleneagles Hotels Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Gleneagles Hotels‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Gleneagles Hotels FAQs

  • When was The Gleneagles Hotels founded?

    The Gleneagles Hotels was founded in 1924.

  • Where is The Gleneagles Hotels headquartered?

    The Gleneagles Hotels is headquartered in Perth, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of The Gleneagles Hotels?

    The Gleneagles Hotels has 806 total employees.

  • What industry is The Gleneagles Hotels in?

    The Gleneagles Hotels’s primary industry is Hotels and Resorts.

  • Is The Gleneagles Hotels a private or public company?

    The Gleneagles Hotels is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of The Gleneagles Hotels?

    The current valuation of The Gleneagles Hotels is 00000.

  • What is The Gleneagles Hotels’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Gleneagles Hotels is 000000.

  • Who are The Gleneagles Hotels’s investors?

    Diageo has invested in The Gleneagles Hotels.

  • Who are The Gleneagles Hotels’s competitors?

    Jumeirah International, Tal Lanka Hotels, Fairmont Hotels & Resorts, Hand Picked Hotels, and Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts are some of the 27 competitors of The Gleneagles Hotels.

  • When was The Gleneagles Hotels acquired?

    The Gleneagles Hotels was acquired on 01-Jul-2015.

  • Who acquired The Gleneagles Hotels?

    The Gleneagles Hotels was acquired by Ennismore.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »