Global Sun Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 1

Global Sun Holdings General Information

Description

Operator of a community solar company. The company provides centrally-located solar photovoltaic systems that enable access of electricity from a local solar farm without installing solar on house rooftops.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SunShare
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Electric Utilities
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • 1441 18th Street
  • Suite 400
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Global Sun Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Debt - PPP 04-Apr-2020 000 Completed
2. Angel (individual) 01-Jul-2015 000 000 Completed Startup
1. Grant 29-Jan-2015 $25M Completed Startup
To view Global Sun Holdings’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Global Sun Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a community solar company. The company provides centrally-located solar photovoltaic systems that enable acc
Alternative Energy Equipment
Denver, CO
40 As of 2015
000
000000000 - 000

00000000

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
00000000000 000000 000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000 0

ehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cu
00000000000 000000 000000000
Lehi, UT
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Global Sun Holdings Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Solarcentury Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Lehi, UT 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Oakland, CA 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
00000000 000000000 Private Debt Financed Madrid, Spain
000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 000.00 0000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Global Sun Holdings Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Amster-Olszewski Chief Executive Officer, Board Member and Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Global Sun Holdings Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
David Amster-Olszewski Global Sun Holdings Chief Executive Officer, Board Member and Co-Founder 000 0000
To view Global Sun Holdings’s complete board members history, request access »

Global Sun Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Global Sun Holdings Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
California Power Holdings Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
To view Global Sun Holdings’s complete investors history, request access »