CMS (Saint Louis) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 7

CMS (Saint Louis) General Information

Description

Developer of radiation treatment planning and workflow management systems. The company provides software solutions for the radiotherapy market. It's products include XiO, a 3-D/IMRT treatment planning platform that combines the tools and dose calculation algorithms with an interface to generate plans for the delivery of radiation therapy, and Monaco, a leaf sequence optimizer and a dose calculation algorithm, which represents the IMRT solution. Its products also include focal and focal 4D, the desktop PC-based distributed planning solutions that provides access to planning functionality and patient data, focal DVS, a treatment delivery QA module, which supports verification system, and I-Beam that combines ultrasound and CT imaging in the treatment room to confirm the location of patient anatomy. In addition, it's products include direct access, which represents a productivity tool of the company's planning applications and clinical resources, and direct MultiVue that combines data storage with planning access to provide a user workspace. Further, its products include direct storage, the data storage and management tools that are used to protect critical data and access to patient plans, and interplant, a visualization, dosimetry, and treatment planning image-guided prostate brachytherapy planning system. It delivers its tools to physicians, physicists, dosimetrists, and administrators. It has strategic partnerships with Sicel Technologies, Toshiba, and Eclipse.

Contact Information

Website
www.cms-stl.com
Formerly Known As
Computerized Medical Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Outcome Management (Healthcare)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1145 Corporate Lake Drive
  • Saint Louis, MO 63132
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CMS (Saint Louis) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CMS (Saint Louis)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CMS (Saint Louis) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CMS (Saint Louis) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CMS (Saint Louis)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CMS (Saint Louis) Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 06-Jun-2008 00000 00000 00 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00000000 31-Dec-2005 000000000000000000 Medical Records Systems
00000000 11-Dec-2003 00000 00000 00 000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00000000 0000000 0 08-Jul-2002 0000000000 Surgical Devices 0000 0000000
Tayman Medical 08-Jul-2002 Buyout/LBO Surgical Devices 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CMS (Saint Louis) Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 06-Jun-2008 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000 11-Dec-2003 00000 00000 00 000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
00000000 13-Feb-2002 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Cofactor 02-Mar-2001 Later Stage VC 000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view CMS (Saint Louis)’s complete exits history, request access »