Sentius Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.6M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Sentius General Information

Description

Developer of search and navigation technologies designed to create services that make communication, commerce and learning more efficient and productive. The company's technologies operate as an enterprise web application that automates the management and distribution of links and metadata to mobile devices, enabling online publishers and corporations to automatically embed layers of additional, relevant content that instantly pop-up at the reader's request.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sentius International Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • 8300 Greensboro Drive
  • Suite. 800
  • McLean, VA 22102
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sentius Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 26-Jul-2013 $3.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series E) 25-Feb-2005 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series E) 04-Mar-2003 00.000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series D) 07-Dec-1999 $15M $17.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series C) 25-Nov-1998 $2.75M $2.75M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Sentius’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sentius Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 6,666 $0.010000 $15 $15 1x $0.94 0.24%
Series A 200,000 $0.010000 $1 $1 1x $0.12 3.54%
To view Sentius’s complete cap table history, request access »

Sentius Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marc Bookman Chief Executive Officer, President & Founder
To view Sentius’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sentius Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Roy Mall Sentius Board Member 000 0000
To view Sentius’s complete board members history, request access »

Sentius Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alleghany Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Deep River Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Sentius’s complete investors history, request access »