Ingenta Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 81
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ING
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.92
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Ingenta General Information

Description

Ingenta PLC and its subsidiaries provide content management, advertising and commercial enterprise solutions and services to publishers, information providers, academic libraries, and institutions. It operates through the following segments: Commercial Products; Content Products; PCG and Advertising. Commercial products are enterprise level publishing management systems. Content products help content providers sell their content online. PCG provides consultancy services. Vista provides services to support the heritage author2reader publishing management system. Advertising provides a complete browser-based multimedia advertising. It has operations in the United Kingdom, North America, Brazil, Mexico, India, China and Australia.

Contact Information

Website
www.ingenta.com
Formerly Known As
Vista, Publishing Technology
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 8100 Alec Issigonis Way
  • Oxford OX4 2HU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01865 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ingenta Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.92 $0.91 $0.73 - $1.19 $15M 16.3M 8.05K $0.02

Ingenta Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 13,471 15,397 16,053 16,418
Revenue 13,547 13,046 13,932 16,003
EBITDA 1,206 929 (1,118) (1,101)
Net Income 368 347 (1,721) (1,063)
Total Assets 11,202 11,430 11,946 14,530
Total Debt 465 1,187 536 450
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ingenta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ingenta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ingenta Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Ingenta PLC and its subsidiaries provide content management, advertising and commercial enterprise solutions and service
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Oxford, United Kingdom
81 As of 2020
000000000000

00000 00

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000

00000000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
000000000000000000000 00000000
Hove, United Kingdom
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ingenta Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hurix Digital Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Hove, United Kingdom
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000 0000000000 0 000
00000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Barcelona, Spain 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000000000 Corporation Rockville, MD
To view Ingenta’s complete competitors history, request access »

Ingenta Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Winner Chief Executive Officer
Jon Sheffield Chief Financial Officer, Company Secretary & Board Member
Christine Lamb Vice President, Global Marketing
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ingenta Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Neil Kirton Self Board Member 000 0000
Sebastian White Ingenta Board Member 000 0000
To view Ingenta’s complete board members history, request access »

Ingenta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ingenta Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ingenta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ingenta Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0 0000000 29-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Multimedia and Design Software
Ingenta (Acquired in 2007) 09-Feb-2007 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 0000000
To view Ingenta’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Ingenta Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Publishers Communication Group Consulting Services (B2B) Boston, MA 1990
0000000 00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Providence, RI 0000
To view Ingenta’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »