NylonCraft Overview

  • Founded
  • 1956
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 750
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

NylonCraft General Information

Description

Manufacturer of injection molded components. The company's products include multishot over molding products, door lock housings, steering column components, brake system components, window regulator components, exhaust hangers, suspension components, vacuum and fuel distribution systems, interior trim components and injection-compression molding of long-glass fiber resins.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dura Automotive Systems (plastic products business)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Automotive
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 616 West McKinley Avenue
  • Mishawaka, IN 46545
  • United States
+1 (574) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NylonCraft Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NylonCraft‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NylonCraft Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Krzyzewski President & Chief Executive Officer
Don Dames Chief Financial Officer
Amy Backhus Chief Engineer Vacuum Systems
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

NylonCraft Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NylonCraft Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NylonCraft‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NylonCraft Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 00000 14-Jun-2013 0000000000 Road 00000 0000000000
Automold of America 15-Nov-2004 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 00000
To view NylonCraft’s complete investments history, request access »