Nord-Lock Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 10

Nord-Lock Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of bolt-securing products and systems designed to safeguard human lives and customer investments. The company's product line includes mechanical tensioners, hydraulic tensioners, washers and system pivot pins, enabling clients to maximize the productivity, safety and reliability of their applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nord-Lock Schraubensicherungsvertriebs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • Saint Johannesgatan 1D
  • 211 46 Malmo
  • Sweden
+46 040-602 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nord-Lock Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nord-Lock Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nord-Lock Group Patents

Nord-Lock Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2895749-B1 Rough metallic locking washer Inactive 12-Sep-2012 000000000 0
EP-2895749-A1 Rough metallic locking washer Active 12-Sep-2012 000000000
FR-2995373-B1 Rugged blocking washer Inactive 12-Sep-2012 000000000
JP-2021001692-A Rough metallic locking washer Pending 12-Sep-2012 000000000 0
FR-2995373-A1 Rugged blocking washer Active 12-Sep-2012 F16B2/005 0
To view Nord-Lock Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Nord-Lock Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fredrik Meuller Group Chief Executive Officer
Marcus Lundevall Chief Financial Officer
Graham Souter European Regional Managing Director
Sebastian Svärdebrandt Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nord-Lock Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nord-Lock Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nord-Lock Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nord-Lock Group Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Condor Machinery 18-Jan-2024 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
Precision Bolting 18-Jan-2024 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
IDQ Investigación Diseno y Calidad 20-Jun-2018 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
Expander System Global 05-Jul-2016 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 00000
Nord-Lock Korea Company 30-Nov-2015 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Nord-Lock Group Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nord-Lock France Distributors/Wholesale Saint-Priest, France 2001
Boltight Other Commercial Services Walsall, United Kingdom 0000
Expander System Global Industrial Supplies and Parts Atvidaberg, Sweden 0000
Condor Machinery Industrial Supplies and Parts Edmonton, Canada 0000
Precision Bolting Distributors/Wholesale Edmonton, Canada 0000
To view Nord-Lock Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Nord-Lock Group FAQs

  • When was Nord-Lock Group founded?

    Nord-Lock Group was founded in 1982.

  • Who is the CEO of Nord-Lock Group?

    Fredrik Meuller is the CEO of Nord-Lock Group.

  • Where is Nord-Lock Group headquartered?

    Nord-Lock Group is headquartered in Malmo, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Nord-Lock Group?

    Nord-Lock Group has 700 total employees.

  • What industry is Nord-Lock Group in?

    Nord-Lock Group’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Nord-Lock Group a private or public company?

    Nord-Lock Group is a Private company.

  • What is Nord-Lock Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Nord-Lock Group is 000000.

  • Who are Nord-Lock Group’s investors?

    Latour has invested in Nord-Lock Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »