94.9 The X Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Asset Purch.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

94.9 The X General Information

Description

A radio broadcasting station in Alabama, United States. The radio station broadcasts at a frequency of 94.9 MHz FM in the Florence-Muscle Shoals Metropolitan area. The key format of the radio station is contemporary hit music (Top 40), and its positioning statement is "The Shoals #1 Hit Music Station".

Contact Information

Website
www.949thex.com
Formerly Known As
Malkan Broadcasting (WMSR-FM)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Primary Office
  • 509 North Main Street
  • Tuscumbia, AL 35674
  • United States
+1 (256) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

94.9 The X Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 94.9 The X‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

94.9 The X Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

94.9 The X Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 94.9 The X‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial