BrainCharm Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20K

  • Investors
  • 2

BrainCharm General Information

Description

Operator of an online video content platform intended to offer entertaining content and experiences for the smartphone generation. The company specializes in videos that expose, elevate, and share stories related to global culture, enabling users to remain updated about the social culture and provide content for global media and engagement.

Contact Information

Website
braincharm.com
Formerly Known As
NYC.TV, Nameless Network
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Corporate Office
  • 375 Manhattan Avenue
  • New York
  • Brooklyn, NY 11211
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BrainCharm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Accelerator/Incubator 17-Jul-2017 $20K 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 08-Jul-2015 $52.5K Completed Generating Revenue
To view BrainCharm’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BrainCharm Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexandra Serio Co-Founder & Chief Content Officer
Max Nelson Chief Digital Officer
Zarin Shaikh Co-Founder
Kareem Rahma Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

BrainCharm Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BrainCharm Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
North Base Media Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BrainCharm’s complete investors history, request access »

BrainCharm Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Dopple 01-Jan-2023 0000000000 Clothing
To view BrainCharm’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

BrainCharm Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dopple Clothing Los Altos, CA 0000
To view BrainCharm’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »