Datalogic Scanning Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 809
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Datalogic Scanning General Information

Description

Producer of high-performance retail point-of-sale scanners. The company designs, manufactures, and sells products and complete solutions in three primary markets: Mobile and Wireless, Retail Automation, and Automatic Data Collection (ADC). Its Mobile and Wireless offering is tailored for the warehousing, distribution, and retail markets, including batch and wireless portable, vehicle-mount, and fixed-station data collection terminals, as well as wireless networks, connectivity software, program development tools, and complete warehouse management system solutions. The Retail Automation offering includes self-checkout systems and point-of-sale bar code scanners, designed for a variety of retail segments, including supermarkets, drug stores, mass merchandisers, department stores, and specialty stores. Its ADC offering includes a line of hand-held bar code scanners and bar code scan engines. These products are designed for every stage of the supply chain, from raw material, manufacturing and warehousing, to logistics, transportation, inventory management, and POS. Its products are used throughout the world in automated data collection solutions in the food, general retail, health care, manufacturing, warehousing, logistics, and other industries. The company's customer base comprises original equipment manufacturers, value-added resellers, distributors, systems integrators, and end users. It has sales and service offices throughout Europe, Asia, Australia, and the Americas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PSC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 959 Terry Street
  • Suite 4100
  • Eugene, OR 97402
  • United States
+1 (541) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Datalogic Scanning Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Datalogic Scanning‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Datalogic Scanning Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Parnell Jr. President & Chief Executive Officer
Chet Galka Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Datalogic Scanning Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Datalogic Scanning Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Datalogic Scanning‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial