WIMX-FM Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

WIMX-FM General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a radio broadcasting station in Ohio. Prior to its acquisition by URBan Radio Broadcasting, the station was operated by Radio Broadcasting Inc. The station's effective radio power is 35000 watts, with 132 meters of height above average terrain, 129 meters of height above ground leve, and 321 meters of height above sea level. The station was granted license to operate on June 29, 1994, with expiry date of October 1, 2012.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WYHK, Red 95.7 W-R-E-D, Young Country Y-95.7
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Primary Office
  • 3750 University Avenue
  • Suite 610
  • Riverside, CA 92501
  • United States
+1 (419) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WIMX-FM Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WIMX-FM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WIMX-FM Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rockey Love Executive
To view WIMX-FM’s complete executive team members history, request access »