Modern Energy (Holding Company) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Modern Energy (Holding Company) General Information

Description

Operator of a diversified energy company intended to assure sustainable, reliable and affordable energy for all. The company partners with clean energy business leaders to scale innovations in energy efficiency, distributed generation and storage, enabling clean energy businesses to lead the transition to a net-zero carbon economy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wylan Energy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Energy
Construction and Engineering
Energy Marketing
Primary Office
  • 703 Foster Street
  • Durham, NC 27701
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000

Modern Energy (Holding Company) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Modern Energy (Holding Company) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Debt - General 23-Jul-2020 $100M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 10-Jul-2020 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 06-Oct-2017 $2.97M $2.97M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Modern Energy (Holding Company)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Modern Energy (Holding Company) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benjamin Abram Board Member & Managing Partner
Eric Butter Co-Founder & Head of Technology
Mark Laabs Co-Founder, Managing Partner. Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
To view Modern Energy (Holding Company)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Modern Energy (Holding Company) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin Abram Modern Energy (Holding Company) Board Member & Managing Partner 000 0000
Mark Laabs Self Co-Founder, Managing Partner. Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Modern Energy (Holding Company)’s complete board members history, request access »

Modern Energy (Holding Company) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Modern Energy (Holding Company) Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Blue Bright Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Metropolis Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Suleman Ali Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Modern Energy (Holding Company)’s complete investors history, request access »

Modern Energy (Holding Company) Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 17-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 Specialized Finance 0000 00000
KrakenFlex 04-Jan-2018 Early Stage VC 00.000 Other Energy Services
To view Modern Energy (Holding Company)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Modern Energy (Holding Company) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 000000 Specialized Finance Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
To view Modern Energy (Holding Company)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Modern Energy (Holding Company) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 04-Jan-2018 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Modern Energy (Holding Company)’s complete exits history, request access »