Estera Overview

  • Founded
  • 1890
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 550
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

Estera General Information

Description

Provider of fiduciary and administration services based in Bermuda. The company offers offshore management and administration services to high net worth individuals, private companies, funds and global corporations, providing services for corporate administration, employee benefit trusts, fund administration, insurance management, private clients and trusts as well as special purpose vehicles.

Contact Information

Website
www.estera.com
Formerly Known As
Appleby Securities (Bermuda) Ltd.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 31 Victoria Street
  • PO Box HM 1624
  • Hamilton, HM GX
  • Bermuda
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Estera Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Estera‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Estera Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of fiduciary and administration services based in Bermuda. The company offers offshore management and administr
Other Commercial Services
Hamilton, Bermuda
550 As of 2019
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000 0

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
0000000000, 00000 000 000 00000000 (000)
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
0000 As of 0000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
0000000000, 00000 000 000 00000000 (000)
Amsterdam, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Estera Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tricor Group Private Equity-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000 000000&0
000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 Corporation Singapore, Singapore
0000 Formerly PE-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Estera Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Estera Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Estera‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Estera Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (000000000 20-Sep-2018 0000000000 Asset Management 00000 00000000
00000000 000000000 05-Jun-2017 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services 00000 00000000
Morgan Sharpe Administration 27-Feb-2017 Buyout/LBO Other Financial Services
To view Estera’s complete investments history, request access »

Estera Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000000 Other Commercial Services Saint Peter Port, United Kingdom 0000
To view Estera’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Estera Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 (000000000 20-Sep-2018 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Estera’s complete exits history, request access »