SurTec International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 269

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

SurTec International General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of chemical products based in Bensheim, Germany. The company provides cleaner, liquid acid, emulsion cleaner, detergent and recyclable spray for industrial parts cleaning, metal pre-treatment, functional and decorative electroplating, enabling clients to avail chemical specialities and process solutions to meet their specifications and requirements.

Contact Information

Website
www.surtec.com
Formerly Known As
SurTec Produkte und Systeme
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Parent Company
Freudenberg Chemical Specialties
Corporate Office
  • Neuhofstraße 9
  • 64625 Bensheim
  • Germany
+49 06251 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SurTec International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SurTec International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SurTec International Patents

SurTec International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102005045565-A1 Corrosion characteristics e.g. corrosion resistance, determination method for use on test body, involves correlating corrosion resistance with corrosion resistance time in test chamber Inactive 23-Sep-2005 000000000
JP-2006342376-A Surface treatment liquid and method for depositing chemical conversion film Active 07-Jun-2005 000000000
ES-2256044-T3 Procedure for manufacturing an electrocatalizer. Inactive 28-Sep-1999 0000000000
DE-50011990-D1 Process for the preparation of an electrocatalyst Inactive 28-Sep-1999 0000000000
DE-19946481-A1 Electrocatalyst Inactive 28-Sep-1999 H01M4/8885
To view SurTec International’s complete patent history, request access »

SurTec International Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Karsten Grünke Chief Executive Officer
Ashily Shen Controller
Herbert Baunach Co-Founder
To view SurTec International’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SurTec International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SurTec International Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Tf Chemical 25-Jul-2023 0000000000 Other Chemicals and Gases 0000000 0
Precote 14-Dec-2022 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Chemicals 0000000 0
To view SurTec International’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

SurTec International Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tf Chemical Other Chemicals and Gases Borgomanero, Italy 1986
Precote Industrial Chemicals Munich, Germany 0000
To view SurTec International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »