Malong Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 13

Malong Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of machine vision technologies intended for visual product recognition. The company's machine vision technologies use artificial intelligence for product recognition, general image recognition and image content searching, enabling machines to have a human-like visual perception of products including non-rigid objects like fashion and fabric.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
styleai.com
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 33F, Yantian Modern Industry Service Center
  • Shayan Road, Yantian District
  • Shenzhen, Guangdong 518083
  • China
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Malong Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Early Stage VC 13-Aug-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 10-Nov-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 27-Jul-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 31-Jul-2016 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 13-Mar-2015 $1.92M $1.92M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
To view Malong Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Malong Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of machine vision technologies intended for visual product recognition. The company's machine vision technologi
Business/Productivity Software
Shenzhen, China
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

boris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate v
000000000000000000000 00000000
Beijing, China
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

000000

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
000000000000000000000 00000000
Miami, FL
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Malong Technologies Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DeepGlint Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Miami, FL 00 000.00 0000000000 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Shanghai, China 0000 00000 00000000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Anna, TX 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Shenzhen, China 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Malong Technologies Patents

Malong Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210319420-A1 Retail system and methods with visual object tracking Pending 12-Apr-2020 000000000
US-20210279505-A1 Progressive verification system and methods Pending 09-Mar-2020 0000000000
US-10713493-B1 4d convolutional neural networks for video recognition Active 06-Feb-2020 00000000000 0
US-20210248377-A1 4d convolutional neural networks for video recognition Pending 06-Feb-2020 00000000000
US-20210248885-A1 Retail inventory shrinkage reduction via action recognition Pending 06-Feb-2020 G06K9/00369

Malong Technologies Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dinglong Huang Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Matt Scott Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
To view Malong Technologies’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Malong Technologies Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accenture Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Yuexiu Financial Holdings PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Zhenghe Huitong Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SB China Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WebVision VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »