Stryd Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 32

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Investors
  • 7

Stryd General Information

Description

Developer of integrated running power device intended to guide runners to run at their optimal intensity. The company's device accounts for hills, wind, form, and fatigue so that one can train at precisely the right effort on runs of any distance on any terrain, and it does not rely on a global positioning system, thereby working the same on a treadmill, indoors, or outside, enabling runners to execute their workouts perfectly and perform on race days.

Contact Information

Website
www.stryd.com
Formerly Known As
Athlete Architect, Human Sensing
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Application Software
Electronics (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 2450 Central Avenue
  • Suite G
  • Boulder, CO 80301
  • United States
+1 (847) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stryd Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Debt - PPP 12-Apr-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-Jan-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 17-May-2016 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 31-Jul-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 23-Jun-2015 $750K $750K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 12-Apr-2015 $253K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Stryd’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Stryd Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Stryd’s complete cap table history, request access »

Stryd Patents

Stryd Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3989803-A1 Expenditure to overcome air resistance during bipedal motion Pending 26-Jun-2019 000000000
US-20200405231-A1 Expenditure to overcome air resistance during bipedal motion Pending 26-Jun-2019 000000000 0
EP-3989803-A4 Expenditure to overcome air resistance during bipedal motion Pending 26-Jun-2019 000000000 0
EP-3194890-A4 Methods and apparatus for power expenditure and technique determination during bipedal motion Active 21-Sep-2014 00000000000 0
EP-3194890-B1 Methods and apparatus for power expenditure and technique determination during bipedal motion Active 21-Sep-2014 A63B24/0006
To view Stryd’s complete patent history, request access »

Stryd Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jamie Williamson Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Wyatt Mohrman Co-Founder & Data Scientist of Algorithms
Gus Pernetz Co-Founder
Kun Li Ph.D Co-Founder
Li Shang Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Stryd Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Beppo Hilfiker Self Board Member 000 0000
Li Shang Ph.D Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Noah Pene Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Stryd’s complete board members history, request access »

Stryd Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stryd Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
Athens Angel Fund Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nathaniel Zola Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Zach Nies Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ZMT Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »