Yconic Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 31
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Yconic General Information

Description

Operator of a community of highly engaged youth and the Canadian thought-leader in youth marketing. The company operates a student platform that provides access to financial opportunities and youth focused market research panel. It also offers giveaways, scholarships and financial assistance to the students.

Contact Information

Website
www.yconic.com
Formerly Known As
StudentAwards
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 301-312 Adelaide Street West
  • Toronto, Ontario M5V 1R2
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yconic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yconic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Yconic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Yconic Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yconic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial