Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 394

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pharmaceutical drugs. The company is engaged in research, design and development of pharmaceuticals and medical products as well as providing aseptic filling

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk Dr Madeus
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Drug Discovery
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Herderstrasse 2
  • 83512 Wasserburg
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk FAQs

  • When was Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk founded?

    Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk was founded in 1974.

  • Where is Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk headquartered?

    Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk is headquartered in Wasserburg, Germany.

  • What is the size of Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk?

    Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk has 394 total employees.

  • What industry is Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk in?

    Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk’s primary industry is Medical Supplies.

  • Is Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk a private or public company?

    Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk?

    The current valuation of Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk is 000.00.

  • What is Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk is 000000.

  • Who are Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk’s investors?

    Hospira, Madaus Pharma, and Mayne Pharma Group have invested in Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk.

  • When was Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk acquired?

    Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk was acquired on 31-Jan-2010.

  • Who acquired Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk?

    Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk was acquired by Recipharm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »