Apptis Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 4

Apptis General Information

Description

Provider of IT solutions and services to government and industries. The company provides IT and communications services to defense and civilian agencies and transportation clients worldwide. It offers services in the areas of secure cloud computing, integrated cyber solutions, software and system engineering, enterprise management, network engineering and program management.

Contact Information

Website
www.apptis.com
Formerly Known As
PlanetGov, Intellisys
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Government
Systems and Information Management
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4800 Westfields Boulevard
  • Chantilly, VA 20151
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Apptis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apptis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Apptis Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Baldwin President & Chief Executive Officer
Joseph Nowland President & General Manager
Ranvir Trehan Vice Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Apptis Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Apptis Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apptis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Apptis Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000 000000000 06-Aug-2008 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 000000
0000 00000000000 03-Jan-2005 0000000000 Systems and Information Management
000000 0000000 000 08-Sep-2003 00000 00000 00 00.000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Skyline Software Systems 21-Aug-2003 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software 00000 0000000
To view Apptis’s complete investments history, request access »

Apptis Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Skyline Software Systems Business/Productivity Software Herndon, VA 1997
0000 000 000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing New Rochelle, NY 0000
To view Apptis’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Apptis Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 000 08-Sep-2003 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
To view Apptis’s complete exits history, request access »