Sumscope Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $24M

  • Investors
  • 9

Sumscope General Information

Description

Developer of financial technology and financial data platform. The company focuses on fixed income and derivatives markets, offering financial brokerage firms, banks, securities companies, fund companies with a real-time web-based, over the counter currency trading platform with quotes from all major voice brokers of China.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Senpu Information
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • Room 103, Mirae Asset Tower
  • No. 166 Lujiazui Ring Road, Pudong New District
  • Shanghai, 200127
  • China
+86 021 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sumscope Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 22-May-2018 $24M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 11-Feb-2017 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 10-Jan-2016 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Jun-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 15-Jan-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Sumscope’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sumscope Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Feng Wang Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Marvin Ma Head of Strategy and Corporate Ventures
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sumscope Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sumscope Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
China Renaissance Capital Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Goldman Sachs Growth Equity Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Longshine Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pagoda Investment Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HongShan Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Sumscope Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
AxeTrading 15-Jul-2020 00000 0000 000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Ogg Trading 01-Jun-2015 PE Growth/Expansion Other Capital Markets/Institutions
To view Sumscope’s complete investments history, request access »

Sumscope Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
AxeTrading 15-Jul-2020 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Ogg Trading 01-Jun-2015 PE Growth/Expansion Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Sumscope’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »