Rhinobird Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Rhinobird General Information

Description

Developer of a global live-streaming network platform designed to connect mobile phones with global-scale live experiences. The company's network builds interactive video players and offers a platform where every live stream is geo-referenced on a map and properly tagged along with a swipe feature to entail different streaming in one place, enabling customers to find and see live-stream content when they need it, as events are actually happening.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The People's Media Company
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Media
Corporate Office
  • 625 Massachusetts Avenue
  • Cambridge, MA
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rhinobird Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Out of Business 27-Jun-2022 00.000 Completed Out of Business
5. Seed Round 11-Mar-2019 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Feb-2019 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 21-Dec-2017 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Oct-2016 $1M $2.4M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 18-Jun-2012 $1.4M $1.4M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Rhinobird’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Rhinobird Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Rhinobird’s complete cap table history, request access »

Rhinobird Patents

Rhinobird Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10616624-B2 Multi-angle video synchronization and multi-angle video interface Active 01-Mar-2017 0000000000 0
US-20180255332-A1 Multi-angle video synchronization and multi-angle video interface Active 01-Mar-2017 0000000000

Rhinobird Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »