Traxys Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 450

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 15

Traxys General Information

Description

Provider of physical commodity trading and merchant services intended to offer financing, investing, marketing and sourcing services. The company's marketing and trading services cover virtually every point along the supply chain and focus primarily on the marketing and sourcing of base metals and alloying metals, industrial minerals and chemicals and materials, thereby streamlining the process of marketing for steel mills and foundries.

Contact Information

Website
www.traxys.com
Formerly Known As
Considar Europe, Considar, Sogem
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 19-21 route d'Arlon
  • Immeuble Serenity Batiments C-D, 2nd Floor
  • Strassen, 8009
  • Luxembourg
+352 45 00 00 0

Traxys Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Traxys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Traxys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Traxys Patents

Traxys Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2838823-B1 Multi-valve line for the distribution of product doses, for example a cream, jelly or chocolate-type food product Inactive 19-Apr-2002 0000000000
AU-2003246849-A1 Multi-valve line for the distribution of doses of a pasty product Inactive 19-Apr-2002 0000000000
US-20050211108-A1 Method and device for automatically regulating a quantity of product deposited Inactive 19-Apr-2002 000000000 0
AU-2003262393-A1 Method and device for automatically regulating a quantity of product deposited Inactive 19-Apr-2002 000000000
EP-1499861-A1 Method and device for automatically regulating a quantity of product deposited Inactive 19-Apr-2002 G01F22/00
To view Traxys’s complete patent history, request access »

Traxys Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Kristoff Chief Executive Officer
Todd Hermanson Group Chief Financial Officer
Eli Skornicki Chief Operating Officer
Kevin Smith Managing Director
Mark Terezian Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Traxys Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Traxys Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Traxys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Traxys Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Traxys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Traxys Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Princeton NuEnergy 13-May-2024 00000 0000 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Symbridge 06-Jan-2022 000000000 Financial Software 0000 0000
Li-Cycle 11-Aug-2021 0000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Axora 13-Oct-2020 00 0000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
CMC Cometals (Raw Materials Trading Division) 31-Aug-2017 Buyout/LBO 00000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Traxys Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Symbridge 06-Jan-2022 000000000 Completed
  • 000000
Li-Cycle 11-Aug-2021 0000 00000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Kalongwe Mining 31-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Wolf Minerals 01-Feb-2013 0000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Neo Performance Materials 14-Oct-2008 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »

Traxys FAQs

  • When was Traxys founded?

    Traxys was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the CEO of Traxys?

    Mark Kristoff is the CEO of Traxys.

  • Where is Traxys headquartered?

    Traxys is headquartered in Strassen, Luxembourg.

  • What is the size of Traxys?

    Traxys has 450 total employees.

  • What industry is Traxys in?

    Traxys’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is Traxys a private or public company?

    Traxys is a Private company.

  • What is Traxys’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Traxys is 00000.

  • How much funding has Traxys raised over time?

    Traxys has raised $526M.

  • Who are Traxys’s investors?

    CoLift, LOM Financial, Optiver, Regent Mercantile Holdings, and Resource Capital Funds have invested in Traxys.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »