Continental Electronics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Continental Electronics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of analog frequency modulation (FM) broadcast transmitters. The company specializes in the custom design, development and manufacture of digital and analog high-power RF (radio frequency) systems, broadcast transmitters, VLF (very low frequency) transmission systems, DC (direct current) power supplies, and equipment for commercial, defense, government and scientific industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DRS Broadcast Technology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 4212 South Buckner Boulevard
  • Dallas, TX 75227
  • United States
+1 (214) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Continental Electronics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Continental Electronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Continental Electronics Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dan Dickey Chief Executive Officer & President
Michael Strother Chief Financial Officer & Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Continental Electronics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial