DRS Training & Control Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1957
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

DRS Training & Control Systems General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of shipboard control system hardware. The company supports advanced test and evaluation systems, range-less air combat training systems, threat simulation equipment, high power transmitters and control subsystems for both guided bombs and missile launching systems.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Metric Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Primary Office
  • 645 Anchors Street North West
  • Fort Walton Beach, FL 32548
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DRS Training & Control Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DRS Training & Control Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DRS Training & Control Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and manufacturer of shipboard control system hardware. The company supports advanced test and evaluation syste
Aerospace and Defense
Fort Walton Beach, FL
300 As of 2019
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000 0

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
000000000 000 0000000
Daejeon, South Korea
000 As of 0000
0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DRS Training & Control Systems Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 0000000000 Corporation Daejeon, South Korea 000 0000
To view DRS Training & Control Systems’s complete competitors history, request access »

DRS Training & Control Systems Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edwin Epstein Chief Executive Officer & President
Stan Wilusz Vice President, Business Development
Chris Lettiere Vice President, Engineering
Warren Newbold Vice President, Manufacturing
To view DRS Training & Control Systems’s complete executive team members history, request access »

DRS Training & Control Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DRS Training & Control Systems Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 16-Aug-2000 000000000000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment
To view DRS Training & Control Systems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

DRS Training & Control Systems Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 000000 16-Aug-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000000 & 000
To view DRS Training & Control Systems’s complete exits history, request access »