Integrated Defense Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1952

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 8

Integrated Defense Technologies General Information

Description

Developer and provider of electronics and technology products to the defense and intelligence industries in the United States. The company's products are installed on or used in support of an array of military platforms. Its operations are conducted through the Electronic Combat Systems, Diagnostics & Power Systems, and Communications & Surveillance Systems segments. The company's Electronic Combat Systems optimize the performance and readiness of combat pilots, weapon systems, and military platforms. It's Diagnostics & Power Systems manufactured by the company enhance vehicle performance and mobility, fuel efficiency, stealth capability, and survivability. The company's Communications & Surveillance Systems are installed in systems that are capable of identifying friend or foe, jamming enemy communications systems, amplifying radio communications signals, executing self-destruct signals, and air and sea monitoring. It supplies its products to a market that includes approximately 5,000 aircraft, 800 naval vessels, 20,000 combat vehicles, 100,000 transport vehicles, 400 missile systems, and 60 combat training ranges in the United States. Integrated Defense Technologies offers approximately 500 products that are incorporated into approximately 250 programs, which in turn are installed on or support approximately 275 platforms.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PEI Electronics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 110 Wynn Drive
  • Huntsville, AL 35805
  • United States
+1 (256) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Integrated Defense Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Integrated Defense Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Integrated Defense Technologies Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 BAE Systems (New Jersey) Board Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Integrated Defense Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Integrated Defense Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Integrated Defense Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Signia-IDT 01-Nov-2002 0000000000 000.00 Wireless Communications Equipment
BAE Systems (New Jersey) 01-Sep-2002 0000000000 00000 Communication Software 0000 0000
RTI-Kauchuk 27-Feb-2002 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Tech-Sym 29-Sep-2000 0000000000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000000 00
DRS Training & Control Systems 29-Jun-2000 Buyout/LBO 00000 Aerospace and Defense
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Integrated Defense Technologies Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
RTI-Kauchuk Industrial Supplies and Parts Moscow, Russia 0000
To view Integrated Defense Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Integrated Defense Technologies FAQs

  • When was Integrated Defense Technologies founded?

    Integrated Defense Technologies was founded in 1952.

  • Where is Integrated Defense Technologies headquartered?

    Integrated Defense Technologies is headquartered in Huntsville, AL.

  • What industry is Integrated Defense Technologies in?

    Integrated Defense Technologies’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is Integrated Defense Technologies a private or public company?

    Integrated Defense Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Integrated Defense Technologies?

    The current valuation of Integrated Defense Technologies is 00000.

  • What is Integrated Defense Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Integrated Defense Technologies is 000000.

  • How much funding has Integrated Defense Technologies raised over time?

    Integrated Defense Technologies has raised $279M.

  • Who are Integrated Defense Technologies’s investors?

    Veritas Capital has invested in Integrated Defense Technologies.

  • When was Integrated Defense Technologies acquired?

    Integrated Defense Technologies was acquired on 04-Nov-2003.

  • Who acquired Integrated Defense Technologies?

    Integrated Defense Technologies was acquired by Leonardo DRS.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »