Tech-Sym Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1944

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,620

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Tech-Sym General Information

Description

Designer, developer, and manufacturer of products used for communications, defense, and weather information industries in United States. The company provide airborne training systems, shipboard electronics, and mechanical systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Western Gold Mines, Western Equities, Western
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Electronic Components
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 10500 Westoffice Drive
  • Suite 200
  • Houston, TX 77042
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tech-Sym Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tech-Sym‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tech-Sym Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rankin Tippins Vice President, Secretary, & General Counsel
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tech-Sym Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tech-Sym FAQs

  • When was Tech-Sym founded?

    Tech-Sym was founded in 1944.

  • Where is Tech-Sym headquartered?

    Tech-Sym is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of Tech-Sym?

    Tech-Sym has 1,620 total employees.

  • What industry is Tech-Sym in?

    Tech-Sym’s primary industry is Electronic Equipment and Instruments.

  • Is Tech-Sym a private or public company?

    Tech-Sym is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Tech-Sym?

    The current valuation of Tech-Sym is 00000.

  • What is Tech-Sym’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tech-Sym is 00000.

  • When was Tech-Sym acquired?

    Tech-Sym was acquired on 29-Sep-2000.

  • Who acquired Tech-Sym?

    Tech-Sym was acquired by Integrated Defense Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »