Shanghai Shentong Metro Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 443
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 600834
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $1.78
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Shanghai Shentong Metro Group General Information

Description

Shanghai Shentong Metro Co Ltd is engaged in the development, management, and operation of metro railway transport in China. It is also engaged in subway management, related comprehensive development, and rail transportation investment. Its main activities include ticket selling, railway investment and metro construction and operation.

Contact Information

Website
www.shmetro.com
Formerly Known As
Shanghai Shentong Group Co. Ltd
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Rail
Stock Exchange
SHG
Primary Office
  • 2 F, Building 3
  • No. 909, Guilin Road
  • Shanghai, 201103
  • China
+86 021 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shanghai Shentong Metro Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.78 $1.73 $1.22 - $2.57 $851M 477M 10.3M $0.02

Shanghai Shentong Metro Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 657,107 686,849 555,719 572,639
Revenue 44,664 43,622 95,362 129,252
EBITDA 13,283 15,451 23,141 23,338
Net Income 9,926 10,685 9,864 5,020
Total Assets 436,982 435,488 396,683 400,459
Total Debt 166,309 163,145 168,316 128,438
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Shanghai Shentong Metro Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cheng Gu General Manager, Director and Vice Chairman
Jichuan Yan Chief Investment Officer
To view Shanghai Shentong Metro Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Shanghai Shentong Metro Group Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00 Shanghai Shentong Metro Group Chairman of the Board 000 0000
00000000 00 Shanghai Shentong Metro Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Shanghai Shentong Metro Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shanghai Shentong Metro Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 07-Dec-2012 00000 0000000 Other Commercial Services
To view Shanghai Shentong Metro Group’s complete investments history, request access »