Boyum IT Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 122

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Boyum IT General Information

Description

Provider of business software and consultancy services based in Brabrand, Denmark. The company offers ERP and SAP business software solutions along with implementation, consultancy and development services, enabling small and medium enterprises to stay connected, increase productivity and grow their business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MBJ Electronics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Primary Office
  • Sintrupvej 71b, 1th
  • 8220 Brabrand
  • Denmark
+45 40 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boyum IT Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boyum IT‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Boyum IT Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of business software and consultancy services based in Brabrand, Denmark. The company offers ERP and SAP busine
Business/Productivity Software
Brabrand, Denmark
122 As of 2022
000000000000

000000

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupida
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Poole, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000000

000000

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Boyum IT Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Codestone Private Equity-Backed Poole, United Kingdom 000 000000000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
00000000 Corporation Darmstadt, Germany 0000 00000000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Houston, TX 0000
00000 0000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Edison, NJ 0000 00.000 00000000. 00 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Boyum IT Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mikael Boyum Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Michael Nielson Chief Financial Officer
Lasse Lorenzen Chief Technology Officer
Carlos Herrero Chief Sales Officer & General Manager, Spain
Nadja Friedrichs Vice President, Marketing and Human Resource Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Boyum IT Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Volpi Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Boyum IT Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Volpi Capital Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 Boyum IT Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Boyum IT Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Boyum IT Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boyum IT‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Boyum IT Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 26-Apr-2018 0000000000 Vertical Market Software 000000 00
0000 00000 05-Sep-2016 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
Boyum IT Finland 12-Apr-2011 Merger/Acquisition IT Consulting and Outsourcing
To view Boyum IT’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »