Ovation Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 71
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $21.3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

Ovation General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based laboratory information management system designed to facilitate clinical diagnostics for molecular diagnostic labs. The company's information system includes lab workflows, sample tracking, document management, personnel training, external portals and a partner ecosystem for revenue cycle management, clinical interpretation, consulting services and business analytics for clinical diagnostics, enabling medical researchers and scientists to collect and organize lab-related data and make informed decisions easily.

Contact Information

Website
www.ovation.io
Formerly Known As
Physion Consulting, Physion
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Medical Records Systems
Primary Office
  • 32 Pearl Street
  • Cambridge, MA 02139
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Ovation Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ovation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series B) 09-Oct-2020 $21.3M 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 10-Sep-2019 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 14-Mar-2019 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 08-Jan-2018 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 30-Jun-2015 $1.83M $1.83M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Ovation’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ovation Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-2 1,603,018 $0.000100 8% $1.58 $1.58 1x $1.58 7.6%
Seed-1 1,289,080 $0.000100 8% $1.58 $1.58 1x $1.58 6.11%
To view Ovation’s complete cap table history, request access »

Ovation Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud-based laboratory information management system designed to facilitate clinical diagnostics for mole
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Cambridge, MA
71 As of 2021
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

0000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
Frederick, MD
00 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut a
000000000000000000000 00000000
Southborough, MA
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ovation Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ruro Corporate Backed or Acquired Frederick, MD 00 000000&0
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Southborough, MA 000000&0
0000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Delray Beach, FL 00 000000&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000000000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view Ovation’s complete competitors history, request access »

Ovation Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Barry Wark Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chris Hargarten Director of Product Management
Winston Brasor Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer, Chief Commercial Officer & Board Member
Rens Methratta Chief Architect
To view Ovation’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ovation Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Palmer Ovation Board Member 000 0000
Barry Wark Ph.D Ovation Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
David Shaw Black Point Group Board Member 000 0000
John Walker Ovation Board Member 000 0000
Michael Self StageDotO Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Ovation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ovation Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Capital Eleven Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SignalFire Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maine Technology Institute Not-For-Profit Venture Capital 000 0000 000000 0
Borealis Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Shaw Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »