Power Analytics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Power Analytics General Information

Description

Developer of electrical power system design and simulation software. The company helps power system design professionals model, simulate, manage and market their electrical distribution and transmission designs - from hotels, data center, factories, chemical plants, off-shore oil platforms, power plants, electric utilities and air traffic control facilities to advanced nuclear powered aircraft carriers, submarines and next generation all electric navy destroyers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EDSA
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
WaveTech Global
Primary Office
  • 2621 Spring Forest Road
  • Suite 101
  • Raleigh, NC 27616
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Power Analytics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Power Analytics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Power Analytics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of electrical power system design and simulation software. The company helps power system design professionals
Business/Productivity Software
Raleigh, NC
000000&0

00000000

ud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
000000000000000000000 00000000
Zurich, Switzerland
000.00
0000

00000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Power Analytics Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Adaptricity Private Debt Financed Zurich, Switzerland 000.00 0000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Buffalo, NY 00 000.00 0000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Puidoux, Switzerland 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Power Analytics Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Meagher President
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Power Analytics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Power Analytics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Power Analytics Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000000 0 19-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 Energy Infrastructure 00000 0000000
DCfusion 01-Mar-2016 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
To view Power Analytics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Power Analytics Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 01-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000
To view Power Analytics’s complete exits history, request access »