Banco Mais Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Banco Mais General Information

Description

Operator of a micro-finance cooperative bank in Mozambique. The company offers foreign currency exchange services, provides investment banking experts to facilitate the search for investment partners, supports the structuring of investment projects and the issuance of bonds and IPOs, and supports the entry of foreign companies into the Mozambican market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Banco Tchuma
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Banks
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Avenue Julius Nyerere no. 2385
  • Maputo
  • Mozambique
+258 82 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Banco Mais Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Banco Mais‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Banco Mais Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Luis Almeida Chief Executive Officer & Co-Chairman
Gildo Santos Lucas President
Narciso Matos Co-Chairman
To view Banco Mais’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Banco Mais Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Banco Mais Chief Executive Officer & Co-Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 Africinvest Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Banco Mais Co-Chairman 000 0000
00000 00 00000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Banco Mais Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Banco Mais‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial