AxioMed Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 16
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • (Upcoming)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 15

AxioMed General Information

Description

Developer of spinal function products intended to provide spinal implants that will address the unmet needs of degenerative disc disease patients. The company's spinal function products that are freedom cervical disc and freedom lumbar disc help in spinal implants and disc replacement and it also offers expertise including early artificial disc development efforts, enabling the healthcare industry to advance the standard of care beyond fusion and first-generation artificial discs.

Contact Information

Website
www.axiomed.com
Formerly Known As
AxioMed Spine
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Primary Office
  • 350 Main Street
  • 2nd Floor
  • Malden, MA 02148
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AxioMed Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AxioMed‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AxioMed Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of spinal function products intended to provide spinal implants that will address the unmet needs of degenerat
Surgical Devices
Malden, MA
16 As of 2021
0000
00 000000

00000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat no
00000000 0000000
San Diego, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0

00000000

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
00000000 0000000
Los Angeles, CA
0 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AxioMed Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NuVasive Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 0000 00000 000000&0
000000000 Angel-Backed Los Angeles, CA 0 00.000 0000000000 00.000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed East Providence, RI 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Dania Beach, FL 00 00000 000000&0 00000
000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

AxioMed Patents

AxioMed Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10765527-B2 Artificial disk with sensors Active 29-Sep-2017 000000000 00
US-20190099276-A1 Artificial disk with sensors Granted 29-Sep-2017 000000000 0
US-20210052394-A1 Artificial disk with sensors Pending 29-Sep-2017 000000000
JP-2020520769-A Systems and methods for lateral disc replacement surgery Pending 22-May-2017 0000000000
US-20180333277-A1 System and method for spinal disc replacement surgery via a lateral approach Granted 22-May-2017 A61F2/4684

AxioMed Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ken Yamada Executive Vice President of International Sales, Chief Business Officer, Chief Executive Officer & President
Aditya Humad Co-Founder, Co-Chief Financial Officer and Managing Partner
Nancy Rubin Co-Chief Financial Officer
Charles Birchall Co-Founder
Edward Benzel Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

AxioMed Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AxioMed Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AxioMed‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial