MCMC Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 6

MCMC General Information

Description

Provider independent clinical review services to the health, pharmacy, and disability markets. The company offers physician and expert review of all levels of appeals, coding, billing, diagnosis-related groupings validation, and fraud, It also specializes in questions of medical necessity, plan language, experimental or investigational procedures, level of care, drug formulary compliance, and employee leave assessment services, enabling its user in managing group health claims and helping to reduce the medical cost.

Contact Information

Website
www.mcmcllc.com
Formerly Known As
Medical Care Management, Fortis (Peer Review Analysis Division)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Managed Care
Other Industries
Financial Software
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 300 Crown Colony Drive
  • Suite 203
  • Quincy, MA 02169
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MCMC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MCMC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MCMC Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider independent clinical review services to the health, pharmacy, and disability markets. The company offers physic
Managed Care
Quincy, MA
501 As of 2015
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
000000000000000000 00000000
Syosset, NY
00 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
00000 0000000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MCMC Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Crossland Medical Review Services Corporate Backed or Acquired Syosset, NY 00 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

MCMC Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pamela Ochs-Piasecki Chief Financial Officer
Rich Pappa Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

MCMC Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MCMC Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MCMC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MCMC Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 12-Jul-2011 0000000000 Managed Care 0000000 0
000000 000000 21-Jul-2009 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 0000000 0
0000000 0000 09-Dec-2005 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0
0000000 05-Nov-2004 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
Solutions4 04-Nov-2004 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

MCMC Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 05-Nov-2004 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view MCMC’s complete exits history, request access »